Skip to main content

News for 2015

Please click on the news item you would like to view.

Helen Harvey took Gold, Scott Bedford, Nathan Berrecloth and James Dobson took Bronze at the Gloucestershire Junior Open.

Scott Bedford and Tommy Sheerin took Gold and Kayden Rodman took Silver at the Samurai Mini-mon. All three players also were part of the Gold winning team.

Scott Bedford, Tommy Sheerin and Edward Holder were all part of the Gold medal winning Gloucestershire County team at the West of England Team & Individual Competition.

Bryan Butler and Seb Kazmierski were both part of the Gold medal winning Senior Mens Gloucestershire County team and Adam Shotbolt took Gold in the senior individual event at the West of England Team & Individual Competition.

Scott Bedford took Gold, Tommy Sheerin and Kayden Rodman took Silver at the Samurai Junior Orange and under.

Scott Bedford took Gold, Tommy Sheerin and Callum Woodham took Silver at the High Wycombe Orange and under.

Dean Douglas took Gold, Chris Andrews and Bryan Butler took Silver at the British Senior Masters.

Tommy Sheerin took Gold at the Samurai Green and under.

Brad Salter took Gold at the High Wycombe Ne-Waza competition.

Maria Ritchie took Gold at the Samurai Ladies Open competition.

Tommy Sheerin took Gold and Jonathan Lockey took bronze at the Midland Area Open.

Chris Andrews and Martin Davies took Gold, John Lockey took silver and Steve Organ took bronze at the High Wycombe Masters.

Tommy Sheerin and Goshia Jurgielewicz took Gold at the Samurai low grade event.

A small Squad of Juniors from the Dowty Judo Club travelled to compete in the West of England Junior closed Championships in Devon. Although only four in number, each Player in the Squad medalled at the event, with a Gold, two Silvers and a Bronze.

Callum Woodham, was the Club's Gold medallist and West of England Champion for 2015. Callum has only recently reached the age eligible to compete within the British Judo Association, but competing in the -24kg category, he defeated everyone in his category to take the Gold medal, and achieve his best competitive result to date.

Two of the more established Dowty Players Nathan Berrecloth and James Dobson also put in good performances to reach their respective finals at -60kg and -55kg respectively, but although both Players suffered defeat in their finals, achieved commendable Silver medals.

Finally, Helena Harvey was very competitive at -63kg and eventually came away with a Bronze medal, completing a good all round day for the Dowty Club.

Pete Salter

Kasia Jurgielewicz took Gold and Lorna Collinson took Bronze at the Samurai Green and Under competition.

Callum Woodham took Gold at the Devon Mini-mon.

Nathan Berrecloth took Gold at the British Schools Qualifier.

Callum Woodham took Gold at the Samurai Mini-me.

Nearly 100 Players, Junior and Seniors, parents and supporters of the Dowty Judo Club, gathered in the Main Clubhouse of Dowty Sports & Social just before Xmas for the Club's annual awards evening, and accompanying American supper, with all the food supplied by Club members.

The evening opened with a brief summary of the year, on and off the mat from Pete, followed by the awards, and then the food, with the evening concluding with everyone sorting themselves into teams for the Quiz. It's a Quiz with a difference organised by Bry Butler and Don Quinn, and has acquired something of a legendary status in its own right

The full list of Award winners was as follows:

Junior Performance Award:
Lorna Collinson
Jess Tryner
Helena Harvey
James Dobson

Senior Performance Award:
Seb Kazmierski
Andy Ritchie

Spirit of Judo :
Kasia Jurgielewecz
Kerry Matholie
Hannah Marriett

Junior Players Player:
Kasia Jurgielewicz

Senior Players Player:
John Lockey

Keith Wolvendale Shield:
Nathan Berricloth

Paul Chadwick Shield:
Dean Douglas

Achievement of the Year:
John Lockey